Single Choice

Let $$f$$ be an injective function with domain $$\{x, y, z\}$$ and range $$\{1, 2, 3\}$$ such that exactly one of the following statements is correct and the remaining are false $$f(x) =1, f(y) \neq 1, f(z) \neq$$ 2. The value of $$f^{-1}(1)$$ is:

A$$x$$
B$$y$$
Correct Answer
C$$z$$
DNone

Solution

Let us assume the 3rd statement is correct. As f is injective then $$f(y) = 1$$ or $$f^{-1}(1)=y$$

Assuming 1st statement to be correct necessarily makes 2nd true while assuming the 2nd to be true doesn't give any necessary conclusion so our assumption is the only one possible.


SIMILAR QUESTIONS

Sets, Relations and Functions

Left $$f$$ be an odd function defined on the set of real numbers such that for $$x\geq 0, f(x)=3\sin x+4\cos x$$. Then $$f(x)$$ at $$x= \displaystyle -\frac{11\pi}{6}$$ is equal to :

Sets, Relations and Functions

Let $$ f_{k}(x)=\displaystyle \frac{1}{k}(\sin ^{k}x+\cos ^{k}x)$$ where $$ x\in R$$ and $$ k\geq 1$$. Then $$ f_{4}(x)-f_{6}(x)$$ equals

Sets, Relations and Functions

Let $$f:\left( 1,3 \right) \rightarrow R$$ be a function defined by $$f(x)=\cfrac { x\left[ x \right] }{ 1+{ x }^{ 2 } } $$, where $$[x]$$ denotes the greatest integer $$\le x$$. Then the range of $$f$$ is:

Sets, Relations and Functions

For $$x\in R, x\neq 0, x\neq 1$$, let $$f_{0}(x) = \dfrac {1}{1 - x}$$ and $$f_{n + 1} (x) = f_{0} (f_{n}(x)), n = 0, 1, 2, ....$$ Then the value of $$f_{100}(3) + f_{1}\left (\dfrac {2}{3}\right ) + f_{2} \left (\dfrac {3}{2}\right )$$ is equal to:

Sets, Relations and Functions

If $$f(x) = \dfrac {2^{x} + 2^{-x}}{2}$$, then $$f (x + y)\cdot f (x - y)$$ is

Sets, Relations and Functions

Let $$A = \left \{x_{1}, x_{2}, x_{3}, ...., x_{7}\right \}, B = \left \{y_{1}, y_{2}, y_{3}\right \}$$. The total number of functions $$f : A\rightarrow B$$ that are on to and there are exactly three element $$x$$ in $$A$$ such that $$f(x) = y_{2}$$ is equal to

Contact Details